Income From “House Property” [Section 22 to 27]
Income under the head ‘Income from House Property’ under Section 22 to 27 has been described with practical...
‘Annual Value’ of House Property & It’s Computation under Income Tax Act, 1961
Annual Value is the taxable value assigned to a property for calculating “Income from House Property”....
Certificate for Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) – Section 203 & Rule 31
1. Legal Basis for TDS Certificates Section 203of the Income Tax Act, 1961 mandates that every deductor must...
[Section 210(1)]: Payment of Advance Tax by the Assessee on Their Own Accord
1. Overview Under Section 210(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, taxpayers liable for advance tax must voluntarily...
Section 55(2) - Cost of Acquisition of Capital Asset for Computing Capital Gain
Section 55(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides crucial rules for determining the cost of acquisition of...
Submission of Return of Income [Section 139(1)]
Section 139(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, lays down the rules for who must file an Income Tax Return...
Section 206CCA: Higher TCS for Non-Filers of Income Tax Returns
1. Overview Introduced: Finance Act 2021 (effective from 1st July 2021). Purpose: Imposes higher Tax...
Amounts Not Deductible [Section 40(a)(ib)]
Here’s a detailed explanation of Section 40(a)(ib) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, which deals with...
Essential Conditions for Taxing Income Under "Income from House Property"
For income to be taxed under the head “Income from House Property” (Sections 22-27 of the...
[Section 207]: Liability for Payment of Advance Tax
1. Who is Liable? Every taxpayer(individuals, HUFs, companies, firms, etc.) whose estimated tax liability for...
Can Form DRC-01 under GST be Issued for Claim of Interest Only
INTRODUCTION- The Goods and Services Tax (GST) is a comprehensive and multi-stage tax system that aims...
Changes Brought About in Capital Gains in the Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024, has introduced several significant amendments to the capital gains tax...
Estimated Income Method - for Computing Business Income in Certain Cases
Special Provisions for computing Business income in certain cases on the basis of Estimated Income Method...
Arrear of Salary: Taxation and Relief Under Section 89(1)
Arrears of salary refer to payments received by an employee for work done in previous financial years...
Allowances Under the Head "Salaries"
Allowances form a significant part of salary income and are classified into three categories for tax...
Section 10(6C)- Exemption for Foreign Companies on Royalty/FTS Income
Overview of Section 10(6C) Section 10(6C) provides a tax exemption to foreign companies on income received...
Deduction of Tax from Dividends [Section 194]
Section 194 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, governs Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on dividend payments made...
TDS on Purchase of Goods [Section 194Q]
Section 194Q of the Income Tax Act, 1961, mandates Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on payments made by buyers to resident...
Section 10(22B)- Tax Exemption for News Agencies
Purpose: This section provides a full tax exemption on income earned by approved news agencies that operate...
Equalisation Levy (EL) Statement Scheme,2023
S.O. 614(E).-In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 168 of Finance Act, 2016...
1 … 34 35 36 37 38 … 45
Scroll to Top