Situations Where No Tax is to be Deducted at Source (TDS Exemptions)
The Income Tax Act, 1961, provides specific cases where TDS is not required to be deducted, even if the...
[Section 54GB]: Exemption of Long-Term Capital Gains Tax on Transfer of Residential Property if Invested in a New Manufacturing SME Company
Section 54GB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 in India provides for the exemption of long-term capital gains...
[Section 234G]: Fee for Default in Furnishing Statement / Certificate
Section 234G of the Income Tax Act, 1961, imposes a late fee on institutions, trusts, or funds that fail...
Section 10(13A)- Tax Exemptions on House Rent Allowance (HRA) received by an Employee to meet Rental Expenses
Section 10(13A) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides an exemption for the House Rent Allowance (HRA) received...
Section 10(23BBC)- Tax Exemption for the Income of the SAARC Fund for Regional Projects
Section 10(23BBC) of the Income Tax Act provides a tax exemption for the income of the SAARC Fund for...
Compulsory Tax Audit Under Section 44AB – Profits and Gains of Business and Profession
Section 44AB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 mandates a compulsory tax audit for businesses and professionals...
Major TDS Amendments Effective from 1st April 2025: A Comprehensive Overview
To simplify tax compliance and enhance the ease of doing business, the Finance Act has proposed significant...
[Section 139B]- Submission of Returns through Tax Return Preparers (TRPs)
Section 139B of the Income Tax Act, 1961, allows taxpayers to file their income tax returns through authorized...
[Section 207(2)]: Exemption for Senior Citizens from Advance Tax
1. Who is Exempt? Resident Individuals aged 60 years or above(Senior Citizens). Condition: Must not...
[Section 54GA]- Exemption of Capital Gains on Shifting Industrial Undertaking to SEZ
Section 54GA of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides tax exemption on capital gains when a business relocates...
Section 206C(3B): Correction Statement for TCS Rectification
1. Overview Legal Provision: Allows TCS collectorsto file a correction statement to rectify errors in...
‘Income from Other Sources’- Taxability [Section 56 to 59]
1.  [Section 56(2)]: List of Incomes included under ‘Income from Other Sources’ There are many incomes...
Computation of Tax on Long-Term Capital Gains (Other Than Section 112A Assets) Under Section 112
Overview of Section 112 Section 112 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 governs the taxation of long-term capital...
[Section 132B]-Application of Seized or Requisitioned Assets
Section 132B governs how assets seized under Section 132 or requisitioned under Section 132A are to be utilized,...
The Commissioner for the Robindra Setu, Kolkata is Notified for the purpose of Section 10(46) of Income-Tax Act, 1961 – ‘04/2025’
Notification No. 04/2025 [F. No. 196/1/2023-ITA-I] Dated 3nd January, 2025 MINISTRY OF FINANCE (Department...
Exemption in respect of income of a foreign company on account of storage of Crude Oil in a facility in India and sale of Crude Oil therefrom [Section 10(48A) & 10(48B)]
Section 10(48A) of the Income Tax Act provides an exemption in respect of income earned by a foreign...
Features of Assessment of a Firm including Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)
1. Firm to be Assessed as Firm Essential conditions prescribed under section 184 of the Income-tax Act,...
Charge of Income Tax Section 4 Explained | AY 2027-28 Guide
Learn How Charge Of Income Tax Section 4 Functions Under The Income Tax Act, 1961. Understand Assessment...
Determination of “Residential Status” under Income Tax Act, 1961 (Section 6)
1. Importance of Residential Status Residential status determines: Which incomes are taxable in India...
Section 80DDB : Deduction in respect of Medical Treatment, etc.
Section 80DDB of the Income Tax Act in India provides a deduction for individuals and Hindu Undivided...
1 … 20 21 22 23 24 … 45
Scroll to Top