Section 196A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 governs the Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on income paid to non-residents (including foreign...
Section 10(24) of the Income Tax Act provides a tax exemption for certain types of income earned by registered...
Here’s a detailed explanation of the Procedure for Imposing Penalty under Section 274 of the Income Tax...
According to Section 10(2A), any share of profit received by a partner from a firm is exempt from tax....
Amendment of section 7.
151. In the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017.) (hereinafter...
Section 147 empowers the Assessing Officer (AO) to reassess or recompute income that has escaped taxation in...
1. Understanding of Section 80-IAC
The Income Tax Act, 1961 provides various deductions for taxpayers...
1. Basic Concepts
AOP (Association of Persons): Group formed for common purpose (business/profession)
BOI...
Section 10(50) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides for exemption from income tax in the hands of a non-resident...
Introduction
The Goods and Services Tax (GST) is a comprehensive, multi-stage, destination-based tax...
Introduction
The Goods and Services Tax (GST) registration process in India has seen a significant shift...
Section 206C(1G) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 mandates Tax Collected at Source (TCS) on:
Outbound remittancesunder...
Sections 15-17 Guide : Learn How To Compute Income From Salaries Under India’s Income Tax Act....
As already discussed, motor car/other vehicles, provided by the employer, is a perquisite only for specified...
Section 10(2A) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 in India exempts a partner’s share in the total income...
Section 167 of the Finance Act, 2016 (Chapter VIII) governs the furnishing of statements for the Equalisation...
INTRODUCTION-
In the realm of Goods and Services Tax (GST), credit and Debit notes play a pivotal role...
Here’s a detailed breakdown of the valuation of motor car perquisites under Rule 3(2) of the Income Tax...
Retirement benefits such as pension, gratuity, provident fund, and leave encashment are taxed differently...
Section 115JB mandates that companies calculate Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) based on book profits (derived...
No posts found
