Computation of Income from a Self-Occupied Residential House Property [Section 23(2), (3), (4)]
Under Section 23(2) to (4) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, a self-occupied residential property (SOP) is...
Furnishing of Statement [Section 167]
Section 167 of the Finance Act, 2016 (Chapter VIII) governs the furnishing of statements for the Equalisation...
Tax Collection at Source (TCS) - Lower Rate Provisions [Section 206C (9), (10), (11) and Rules 37G and 37H]
Here’s a structured overview of Collection of Tax at Lower Rate under Section 206C(9), (10), (11)...
Extension of Time for Reinvestment in Case of Compulsory Acquisition [Section 54H]
Section 54H of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides an extension of the reinvestment period for claiming...
Section 10(23A)- Tax Exemption for Professional Associations
Purpose: This section provides tax exemption to professional associations (like medical councils, bar...
Functionalities to file commonly used ITRs enabled by CBDT on 1st April, 2024
Government of India Department of Revenue Ministry of Finance Central Board of Direct Taxes New Delhi,...
Capital Gains Tax for Non-Residents on Transfer of Shares/Debentures [Proviso to Section 48 + Rule 115A]
When non-residents (NRIs/Foreign Investors) transfer shares/debentures of Indian companies, special tax...
[Section 54G]- Exemption of Capital Gains on Shifting Industrial Undertaking from Urban Area
Section 54G of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides tax exemption on capital gains arising from the transfer...
Startup Tax Exemption India 2026: Claim 100% Tax Holiday Under Section 80-IAC
Get Startup Tax Exemption India guidance under Section 80-IAC. Claim a 100% tax holiday for 3 years with...
Interest and withdrawals from Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) [Section 10(11A)]
The Sukanya Samriddhi Account is a popular savings scheme in India that aims to promote the education...
Set Off and Carry Forward of Speculation Losses [Section 73]
Section 73 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, governs the treatment of speculation business losses, imposing...
[Section 89/Rule 21A]- Tax Relief when Salary is Paid in Arrears or in Advance
Cases or situations of Tax Relief under section Section 89/Rule 21A when Salary is Paid in Arrears or...
Section 10(25A)- Tax Exemption for any income of the Employees' State Insurance Fund (ESI Fund)
Section 10(25A) of the Income Tax Act provides a complete tax exemption for any income of the Employees’...
Remedy Available Against the Order of The Commissioner (Appeals)/Revision Orders Of CIT
Under the Income Tax Act, 1961, taxpayers have several remedies against orders passed by the Commissioner...
Rates of Depreciation under Companies Act, 2013 [ Depreciation Rate Chart]
as per Part “C” of Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013 after making following assumptions: The...
Income of a Local Authority [Section 10(20)]
Section 10(20) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides exemption from income tax for the income of a local...
Power to Withdraw Approval [Section 293C]
1. Overview Section 293C of the Income Tax Act, 1961 empowers the Central Government to withdraw approvals...
Form for Claim for Refund and Period Within Which Claim for Refund Should be Made [Section 239 And Rule 41]
Under Section 239 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, and related provisions, here are the key details regarding...
Changes Brought About in Capital Gains in the Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024, has introduced several significant amendments to the capital gains tax...
Section 10(30)- Tax Exemption for Income from Subsidy to Members of Tea Board
Section 10(30) of the Income Tax Act provides a tax exemption for subsidies received by tea growers and...
1 … 15 16 17 18 19 … 45
Scroll to Top