Who Should Claim Refund Under the Income Tax Act?
Under the Income Tax Act, 1961, the right to claim a refund depends on who has paid the excess tax and...
Section 10(23A)- Tax Exemption for Professional Associations
Purpose: This section provides tax exemption to professional associations (like medical councils, bar...
Short-Term Capital Gains Tax on Equity Shares and Equity-Oriented Funds (Section 111A)
Overview of STCG under Section 111A Short-term capital gains (STCG) arising from the transfer of equity...
Appeal to the Supreme Court [Section 261]
Under Section 261 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, an appeal can be filed before the Supreme Court of India against...
Section 10(23BBF)- Phased Tax Exemption for the North-Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi)
Section 10(23BBF) of the Income Tax Act provides a phased tax exemption for the North-Eastern Development...
[Section 54EC] : Exemption of Capital gain on Transfer of Long-Term Capital Assets being Land or Building or Both not to be charged on Investment in Certain-Bonds
Long-term capital gain arising on the transfer of any capital asset being land or building or both is...
Section 200(3): Requirement to File TDS Statements
1. Mandatory E-Filing Requirement All tax deductorsmust electronically file quarterly TDS statements Applies...
Section 80D : Deduction in respect of Medical Insurance Premia
Understanding of Section 80D Section 80D of the Income Tax Act provides individuals with a deduction...
Expenses or Payments Not Deductible Under Section 40A
Section 40A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 specifies certain expenses or payments that cannot be deducted while...
[Section 283]: Service of Notice When Family is Disrupted or Firm is Dissolved
Section 283 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides special rules for serving notices when: A Hindu Undivided...
GTA and EWAY BILL related Updates under GST
Under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime, Goods Transport Agency (GTA) and EWAY BILL are critical...
CBDT clarifies on media reports claiming special drive to reopen cases with reference to HRA claims - Press Release by PIB
Government of India Ministry of Finance Department of Revenue Central Board of Direct Taxes ****** New...
Taxability of Interest on Compensation or Enhanced Compensation Under Section 56(2)(viii)
Here’s a detailed analysis of the taxability of interest on compensation or enhanced compensation under...
[Section 54D]- Exemption of Capital Gains on Compulsory Acquisition of Industrial Land/Building
Section 54D of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides tax exemption on capital gains arising from the compulsory...
Travel Concession or Assistance received by an individual from his Employer [Section 10(5)]
Section 10(5) of the Income Tax Act allows for certain tax exemptions on travel expenses provided by...
Input Tax Credit on Construction under GST: Analysis of Supreme Court’s Landmark Judgment
The Supreme Court of India’s decision in the case of Chief Commissioner of Central Goods and Services...
[Section 50C] : Computation of Capital Gains in Real Estate Transactions
Section 50C of the Indian Income Tax Act, 1961, is applicable to the computation of capital gains in...
Tonnage Tax Scheme Under Sections 115V to 115VZC: A Comprehensive Guide
The Tonnage Tax Scheme is a special taxation regime introduced under Chapter XII-G (Sections 115V to...
[Section 238]: Can A Person Other Than the Assessee Claim Refund?
Yes, under Section 238 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, a person other than the assessee can claim a refund...
Deduction in Computing Total Income Under Chapter VI-A (Sections 80A to 80U)
Chapter VI-A of the Income Tax Act, 1961, provides various deductions from Gross Total Income (GTI) to...
1 … 40 41 42 43 44 45
Scroll to Top