PAN Card for NRI
1.  Documents Required to Apply for NRI PAN Card As a Non-Resident Indian (NRI), obtaining a Permanent...
Tax Collection at Source (TCS) - Lower Rate Provisions [Section 206C (9), (10), (11) and Rules 37G and 37H]
Here’s a structured overview of Collection of Tax at Lower Rate under Section 206C(9), (10), (11)...
Definition of "Business" and "Profession" under the Income Tax Act, 1961
1. Business [Section 2(13)] Business includes: Any trade, commerce, or manufacturing activity; Any adventure...
Section 80E: Deduction in respect of Payment of Interest on Loan taken for Higher Education
Education is an essential aspect of personal and professional growth. However, pursuing higher education...
Return of Income and Procedure of Assessment [Section 139 to 154]
Here’s a detailed overview of Return of Income and Procedure of Assessment (Sections 139 to 154) under...
[Section 194B]: TDS on Winnings from Lottery, Crossword Puzzles, Card Games, etc.
Section 194B of the Income Tax Act, 1961, mandates Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on winnings from games...
Expenses or Payments Not Deductible: [Section 40A] --Profits and Gains of Business or Profession
The provisions, which are being discussed under various sub-sections of section 40A have overriding effect ...
Basic Rules of Deductions Under Chapter VI-A (Sections 80A, 80AB, 80AC)
The deductions under Chapter VI-A (Sections 80A to 80U) are subject to certain overarching rules that...
Section 206C(3B): Correction Statement for TCS Rectification
1. Overview Legal Provision: Allows TCS collectorsto file a correction statement to rectify errors in...
Employer Contribution to Recognised Provident Fund (RPF) – Tax Rules & Limits
Under the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) scheme, employers are required to contribute to a Recognised...
Section 71: Inter-Head Adjustment - Set Off of Loss from one Head against income from another Head
(1) Introduction to Section-71 (Inter-Head Adjustment) Under the Indian Income Tax Act, 1961, taxpayers...
‘Annual Value’ of House Property & It’s Computation under Income Tax Act, 1961
Annual Value is the taxable value assigned to a property for calculating “Income from House Property”....
Taxability of Forfeited Advance Money for Transfer of Capital Assets Under Section 56(2)(ix)
Here’s a detailed analysis of the taxability of forfeited advance money for transfer of capital assets...
[Section 194-IB]: TDS on Rent Payments by Individuals/HUFs
Section 194-IB of the Income Tax Act, 1961, mandates Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on rent payments exceeding ₹50,000/month by individuals...
TDS Provisions on Partners of The Firm-A New Provision
Section 194T, introduced by the Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024, is effective from April 1, 2025. This section...
Section 80-IAC: Tax Deduction for Eligible Start-ups
Applicable to: DPIIT-recognized startups (Private Companies/LLPs) This section provides a 100% tax deduction...
Section 80-IBA: Tax Deduction for Affordable Housing Projects
Applicable to: Developers of Affordable Housing Projects This section provides a 100% tax exemption on...
GST Registration- Latest Changes and Issues involved with Case Laws
The Goods and Services Tax framework has undergone significant transformations since its implementation...
Section 10(23BBF)- Phased Tax Exemption for the North-Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi)
Section 10(23BBF) of the Income Tax Act provides a phased tax exemption for the North-Eastern Development...
Verification of Income Tax Returns [Section 140]
Section 140 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 specifies who must verify the return of income and the authorized...
1 2 3 4 5 6 … 45
Scroll to Top